ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated on 1/12/2019

 

This online privacy policy applies solely to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. Please note that our practice complies with the requirements of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) with information collected online and in person.

 

Chicago Skin Clinic is committed to the privacy of our visitors and patients. The following policy outlines the privacy practices for the Chicago Skin Clinic website (www.ChicagoSkinClinic.com).

 

We do not sell any customer information to any third party. Additionally, we will never provide individually identifiable customer information to any third party except as follows:

  • If compelled through legal processes (including court orders, warrants, or subpoenas);

  • If we find that your use of our website violates any laws or usage practices;

  • Information is required to finalize a payment for services and products requested.

 

1. Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to the Chicago Skin Clinic website located at chicagoskinclinic.com (the “Site”).  The Site is controlled, operated, and administered by Chicago Skin Clinic from within the United States.

            1.1  Third Party Links

Our Site may contain links to third party websites for your convenience.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other third parties and any information you submit to a third party is subject to their privacy policy.  Once you leave the Chicago Skin Clinic website or are redirected to a third-party website, application, or other online service, we encourage you to read the privacy policy applicable to that third party.

 

2. Information We Collect

            2.1  Information You Provide

Personal information is the information that identifies you as an individual.  We collect personal information when you voluntarily provide it.  The information voluntarily provided through the forms on our website is used by Chicago Skin Clinic to respond to service requests or questions, to provide any products or services desired. Information may also be used to send reminders of future appointments you have scheduled with Chicago Skin Clinic. All information you provide is treated as private and confidential.

Personal information collected includes name, address, telephone number, personal health information, email address, and other personal information. If you choose not to provide us with personally identifiable information, you may still access our Site, however you may be unable to use a service or unable to access certain functionalities of the Site.

 

            2.2  Information Collected Automatically

We collect and use aggregated information which does not personally identify you, such as your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, your operating system and browser type, the web pages you visit on our website, the address of any referring website, the date and time of your visit, and your geographic location.  This information is used to understand how our Site is accessed and used.  For example, we may calculate the percentage of our Site users who visit a particular webpage on our Site.

 

Our website utilizes cookies, which are small pieces of data that may be sent to your web browser and stored on your computer. This means we collect non-personal information from website visitors including the user’s browser type, IP address, external links you clicked to reach our site, and pages you visit while viewing our website. The IP address may be stored with the personally identifiable information you provide in order to allow us to provide more finely tuned customer service both now and in the future.

 

The information collected by cookies may be used to understand and save your preferences, improve the performance of our website, and process transactions. Additionally, cookies may be utilized for various marketing functions. You may choose to accept or reject cookies through the configuration settings of your web browser. Cookies, which are set on your computer and used within Chicago Skin Clinic, will not collect personal information, financial information, confidential information, or passwords.

Chicago Skin Clinic may authorize third parties to collect, track, and process all non-personal information collected by cookies.

 

3. Children’s Online Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting children’s privacy and safety on the Internet.  Our Site is not directed toward or intended for use by children under 13.  If we discover that a child under the age of 13 has provided personally identifiable information, we will immediately delete it.

 

4. How we share the information we collect:

            4.1 Social Media

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with your social media activity.  If you connect or otherwise choose to engage with us on social media, the social media site may collect your personal information or may share information with us about your use of its services.  Information you choose to share in a social media post may also be disclosed to any third party capable of viewing that post.  Please review the social media site’s privacy policy and privacy settings to control how your personal information is shared.

 

            4.2 Business Use

We may access, preserve, use, or disclose your personal information in order to protect the rights of the business, its property, its employees and others, or to enforce its billing or contracts.

In the unlikely event that Chicago Skin Clinic is involved in a merger, acquisition, sale or other change in ownership, our customers’ personal information may be among the transferred business assets.

 

 

            4.3 Third Party Service Providers and Internal Staff:

We may share information with our vendors to perform services on our behalf such as,

  • Processing your payment;

  • Providing IT or other technical services to maintain the integrity of our Site and its services; or

  • Sending emails to you on our behalf.

 

These third parties may only use the information that is necessary to perform the function required and may not use it for any other purpose.  We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their own independent use without your permission.

Access to visitor or guest information (including backup media) by staff and contractors is controlled by both policy and electronic means. Only authorized staff has access to customer data. Individual staff members may be allowed to access only certain parts of customer information as may be required to perform their job functions. All staff or contractors with any access to customer data are under signed agreement not to misuse or disclose such information to any third party except as may be required by law or job function.

 

5. Security

We care about the security of your personal information and we maintain certain physical, electronic, and managerial safeguards.  Data transmitted through our website is protected using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption.  While no transmission over the Internet or method of data storage is 100% secure, we take reasonable precautions to prevent unauthorized access, use, or disclosure of your personal information. 

 

6. Access To And Control Of Your Personal Information

We are committed to providing you with the opportunity to manage how we collect and use your personal information at any time.

--You may choose to opt-out of certain email communications by following the instructions in the email to unsubscribe.

--You may also contact us directly to exercise your choice to receive our email, postal mail, or telephone communications, or to request access to, correct, or delete your personal information.

 

7. How To Contact Us

For questions about our Privacy Policy, to make choices about receiving marketing or promotional communications, or if you have a request to access, correct or delete your personal information, please contact us at admin@chicagoskinclinic.com.

 

8. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the above listed date.  From time to time it may become necessary to update or change our Privacy Policy and we encourage you to periodically check here for the most current version.  If significant changes are made, we will provide you with appropriate notice, which may include conspicuous notice on our Site, or email notification.  Your continued use of the Site constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy.

Chicago Skin Clinic, Copyright 2019

Dołącz do nas
  • Facebook - Grey Circle
@chicagoskinclinic
  • Instagram - Grey Circle
@dannydoesderm
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
@dannydoesderm
  • YouTube - Grey Circle
Chicago Skin Clinic